ZAVY LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

The nature of services we offer requires that we collect your personal information from time to time. In collecting your personal information we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the 12 privacy principles, as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy statement further details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Scope of this privacy statement

This privacy statement relates to personal information as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993. Personal information generally includes any information about an identifiable living individual or from which a living individual could reasonably be identified, but with exception for information which is a publicly available. Generally the type of personal information we would seek to collect include your name, date of birth, address and contact information.

Collecting your personal information

We will only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for us to efficiently or effectively carry out the services we offer. The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests;
  • Creating and maintaining a relationship with you as a customer; and
  • Keeping you updated and informed about the services we offer.
Where possible, our preference is to collect your personal information from you directly. This will generally be done through your use of our website or when you complete and submit forms (through our website or otherwise). [Through your use of our website, we may also capture IP details and we also use “cookies”.] These “cookies” may collect anonymous information from your computer and our website may use and combine such passively collected information and allows us to remember important information that will make future visits to the site more useful and promote our products or services to you by way of targeted advertising. You may use the various options on your browser to warn you each time a “cookie” is being sent. You can also turn “cookies” off at any time. However, in doing so you will restrict the access you might have to some of the features available on our website.

You are not required to provide us with your personal information, however without it, we would be restricted both in what services we can offer to you and the quality of the services we can offer.

By using or accessing the website and/or any of our services, or by completing and submitting our forms (through our website or otherwise), you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Using your personal information

We will only use your personal information in accordance with the purpose in which it was collected.

Your personal information will be disclosed only to those persons who require the information for such purposes. Such persons will generally include our staff. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is in accordance with the purpose in which the information was collected. We will otherwise only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. You are also legally entitled to:

  • Access your personal information; and/or
  • Request that your personal information be corrected or erased.
Please contact us if you would like to do so.

Storing your personal information

We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law.

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the GDPR.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. Although we have appropriate safeguards in place and we have done everything reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us. You do so at your own risk we will not be liable for any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information in that respect.

Complaints

You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement. We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the GDPR.

Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy statement

Please note, we may need to update or amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business or the law.